A - Town General

Posted on: May 26, 2017

Manager's Message of the Week (5/26)

Green Up Day 2017 Wrap-Up

Thanks to all who volunteered on Green Up Day on May 6! This year 238 people came out to “spring clean” in Colchester and they collected 3.1 tons of trash and 277 tires! A special shout out of thanks to:

  • The Colchester Conservation Commission members, who take turns coordinating Green Up Day operations in Colchester every year
  • The Colchester Police Department for providing facilities and the space for bag distribution 
  • Joe Sinagra and Myers Container Service, who once again donated the dumpster that was parked at the Town Offices to receive the bags of collected trash
  • The Colchester-Milton Rotary and Colchester Lions who manned the grill for the post clean-up cook out
  • Chittenden Solid Waste District (CSWD); they contributed over $4000 to Green Up Vermont 2017 for bags, posters, and promotion.
  • CSWD, Casella Waste Systems, and the State of Vermont Trash tipping fees and taxes being waived by to cover the disposal costs.

County-wide, 27 tons of litter was collected and delivered to designated facilities on Saturday, May 6 and Monday, May 8, along with 1,887 tires; 2.4 tons of trash and 327 tires came from Vermont highways. One town delivered a half cubic yard of scrap metal this year. Many towns now have their own scrap bins and generate extra revenue by selling the metal.

How do Colchester’s trash totals compare to those of other towns’? While not accounting for differences in area size and population, here’s a table of some Green Up Day totals over the last five years:

Chittenden County Towns’ Trash  (in Tons)
Town20132014201520162017
Burlington2.72.14.10.01.5
Colchester3.65.55.13.53.1
Essex (Town)12.44.22.61.91.7
Milton2.30.72.91.11.9
Williston1.52.81.61.31.9
Winooski2.11.60.81.22.0

We hope you’ll consider every day a “Green Up Day” and remember to deposit trash in the proper receptacle, not on the roadway. Thanks for doing your part to keep Colchester, and Vermont, beautiful!

For more information about the Town Manager’s Office, please visit http://colchestervt.gov/manager or call (802) 264-5509.

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in A - Town General